We’re moving into March 2024 and it’s definitely not a place where a lot of people thought we’d be. With the fall TV season being pushed back due to the strikes, a lot of films delayed and being adjusted, and of course just the nature of seasonal broadcasts, it’s been pretty light lately. We’ve had a number of things we’ve checked out but a lot of what I’ve been doing is rewatching older stuff or spending time on holiday programming. Which isn’t actually a lot to talk about when you get down to it. So, to kick off this latest week, we want to highlight some of the things we’re looking forward to this month.
Having not cared too much for some of what Marvel/Disney have done when it comes to their animated projects, I’m late to the party when it comes to watching Moon Girl and Devil Dinosaur. I have mildly fond memories of the original Devil Dinosaur comics from when I was a kid decades ago but I’m also obviously familiar with the update and the show itself. I basically binged through two seasons in a few days and it’s a pretty sharp project in a lot of ways. It very much lives within its culture and that’s a huge strength of the show because it feels so authentic and fun but also incredibly grounded while playing alongside a superhero girl and a sentient-ish dinosaur. The differences are its strength in this regard and it doesn’t hurt that there’s an amazing voice cast to it. It largely plays to episodic tales and it does shake things up by the end of the second season when it comes to secrets and the like which adds a new level of fun if we do get a third season. And my goodness that opening sequence song is an actual banger in so many ways. I didn’t go in with low expectations but I did go in with some mild burnout on Marvel animation and this helped to shake things up – even if this is a very different kind of Beyonder that’s more Q than anything else.
When the question online invariably comes up with “who is still watching The Walking Dead,” well, enough people that it’s still viable or they wouldn’t still be putting out new projects. With second seasons for Daryl Dixon and Dead City on the way – and Dixon getting a third season script run done as well – the arrival of The Ones Who Live will be the main test for many. Bringing back Rick and Michonne as the focus while tying into all of the other events is the way to try and help bind it all together better. I’m still behind on my viewing overall as I still have the final season of Fear to watch, but I thoroughly enjoyed the opening episode to this series. It’s very much Rick-focused here with Michonne’s tale to come a bit more in the next episode, but she’s there and we get a good blending of things. For many, it’s been wanting to know what happened to Rick since he left the main series and while I don’t think it’s as strong as it could be, it’s a solid way of doing a slow montage-style approach to catching us up on what he’s been doing to survive the last few years, what motivates him, and getting a look at the bigger world in regards to the former United States. It’s still very much The Walking Dead but it also felt like they were trying and at times succeeding to up the level a bit with the storytelling. For me, it’s just good to get back to Rick for awhile and explore some other ideas.
This past week also saw the fifth episode of the final season of Star Wars: The Bad Batch. The Bad Batch delivers another strong character episode here with some fun action material while also leaving a little bit of a mystery to play with. The show takes us back to a familiar place but it’s one filled with some real emotional weight for Crosshair. He’s still struggling with a lot of things since the escape from Tantiss and keeping his calm and just not overreacting – or reacting at all – is his best and most obvious course of action. But the thaw is underway and it’ll take the team/family as a whole to come together on it. It was just so good to have everyone together for it here that it delivers well and has excited for what the remainder of the season will be like.
Check out our full review.
Movie reviews:
- The Marvels Review
- The Zone of Interest Review
- GREAT PRETENDER razbliuto Anime Movie Review
- Night of the Comet Collector’s Edition 4K Ultra HD Review
- Hayao Miyazaki Says ‘Farewell’ with “The Boy and the Heron”
- The Tunnel to Summer, the Exit of Goodbyes Review
- The Canterville Ghost
- Animation Is Film 2023: The Spider Within: A Spider-Verse Story
- Animation Is Film 2023: Phoenix: Reminiscence of Flower
- Animation Is Film 2023: The Concierge Review
- Animation Is Film 2023: The Boy and the Heron
- The Inventor
- Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 Review
- Zom 100: Bucket List of the Dead Film Review
- Shazam! Fury of the Gods Review
- Justice League: Warworld Blu-ray Review
- The Little Mermaid
- The Boxtrolls Review
- Kubo and the Two-Strings Review
- Ant-Man and The Wasp: Quantumania Review
- Kaguya-sama: Love Is War – The First Kiss That Never Ends Anime Movie Review
- Sword Art Online The Movie – Progressive- Scherzo of Deep Night Movie Review
- Mobile Suit Gundam Cucuruz Doan’s Island
- Missing Review
- The Whale Review
- Point of No Return Review
- Blonde Review
- Wendell & Wild
- Clerks III Review
- Luck Review
- Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness
- Fortune Favors Lady Nikuko
- Hustle Review
- Top Gun: Maverick Review
- The Bob’s Burgers Movie Review
- Chip n’ Dale: Rescue Rangers Review
- Stu’s Show Review
- Star Trek: The Motion Picture – The Director’s Edition Review
- Bubble Anime Review
- Ryoma! The Prince of Tennis Anime Review
- Sonic the Hedgehog 2 Review
- Turning Red Review
- The Batman Review
- Belle Review
- Drive My Car Review
- The Power of the Dog Review
- Robin Robin Review
- BoxBallet Review
- Bestia Review
- Eternals Review
- Encanto Review
- 8-Bit Christmas Review
- Music Box: Jagged Review
- Ghostbusters: Afterlife Review
- Tick, Tick…BOOM! Review
- Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings Review
- Free Guy Review
- My Hero Academia: World Heroes’ Mission Review
- Dune (2021) Review
- Black Widow
- Jungle Cruise Review
- As the Village Sleeps Review
- Space Jam: A New Legacy Review
- A Quiet Place Part II Review
- Knots: A Forced Marriage Story Review
- School-Live! The Movie Blu-ray Review
- In the Heights Review
- Over the Moon Review
- Feeling Through Review
- Two Distant Strangers review
- Yes-People Review
- A Love Song for Latasha Review
- If Anything Happens I Love You Review
- Burrow Review
- Godzilla vs Kong
- Happy Happy Joy Joy: The Ren & Stimpy Story Review
- Kamp Koral: SpongeBob’s Under Years Preview
- Raya and the Last Dragon Review
- The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge on the Run Review
- The Little Things Review
- In Other Words Review
- Earwig and the Witch Review
What did you watch this past week?