We’re just about to move into March 2024 and it’s definitely not a place where a lot of people thought we’d be. With the fall TV season being pushed back due to the strikes, a lot of films delayed and being adjusted, and of course just the nature of seasonal broadcasts, it’s been pretty light lately. We’ve had a number of things we’ve checked out but a lot of what I’ve been doing is rewatching older stuff or spending time on holiday programming. Which isn’t actually a lot to talk about when you get down to it. So, to kick off this latest week, we want to highlight some of the things we’re looking forward to this month.
First up, Mark has checked in with a new game review by looking at the Another Code: Recollection Nintendo Switch game release. “Another Code: Recollection is a very surprising release. The original games certainly have a strong, cult following, but it does not change the fact that they are very niche releases. A simple porting of the games to the Switch would have been surprising enough, but a full-on remake with a reimagined story, new puzzles, and full voice acting was previously unthinkable. And frankly, I love it. As part of the cult following of the original DS game—all six of us—I’m very happy to see this series get some more attention, and I can only hope that perhaps a remake of Cinq’s spiritual companion series, Hotel Dusk: Room 215/Last Window – The Secret of Cape Wes, might be on the way. My only concern is that because of the effort, I understand why this is a full-price game, but I worry that at that price, it will again fly under the radar. If you are not a fan of visual novels, then I can’t really recommend this, as this remake really leaned into the “novel” part of that, but if that doesn’t bother you, then I encourage you to check this out. The characters are great, there’s some good mystery, and a fun story. You probably won’t need to play it more than once, but you’ll enjoy that one playthrough. Recommended.”
Check out the full review.
Next up on the list I was able to check out The Marvels recently and definitely had a lot of fun with it. I completely get a segment of the hate the film gets because it has structural issues that feel more like corporate-mandated problems than directorial problems. It’s like it was written around trying to deal with that and still tell the story it wanted to tell. It could have been done without a lot of the flashback stuff and just been implied or a line or two and then moved forward. Either a viewer will know what’s happening from the past or they won’t know and will have to make a choice to go watch the other part eventually or not. The history doesn’t have to be front and center each time and it can just exist without being shown. That said, there are some delightful moments of it and how it ends up feeding into an absolutely wonderful post-credits scene with Monica that I knew about but didn’t really fathom until I saw it.
Either way, I had a lot of fun with this movie, the performances, and the overall design of it. There are things that aren’t right or good but the good stuff outweighs it in the long run and I’m looking forward to revisiting it and seeing where things spin out from here since there’s a lot to like.
Check out our full review.
This past week also saw the debut of the first three episodes of the final season of Star Wars: The Bad Batch. A season that ends on May 1st, 2024, which is also written as 5/01 in certain parts of the world which may be a nice nod to the 501st. Anyway, there’s a lot going on in these three episodes but it’s not frenetically paced. The opening episode is a bit of an awkward one in that it’s very quiet, very repetitive in some ways, as it gets us used to the routine that Crosshair and Omega are going through since their capture. But it’s effective in the way that Andor is effective for me and to watch the hints of how it will go down and the other pieces that come up along the way to build the narrative for the season. The second episode is a big action piece but touches upon more Clone history in a good way and everything is moving forward to where we’ll see the chase really get underway. I’m excited to see where this season will go and what twists will come, and what secrets may be unearthed, as we get what may be a real conclusion to these characters by the end of it. A lot to look forward to and very good start to the season and return to the property.
Check out our full review.
Movie reviews:
- The Marvels Review
- The Zone of Interest Review
- GREAT PRETENDER razbliuto Anime Movie Review
- Night of the Comet Collector’s Edition 4K Ultra HD Review
- Hayao Miyazaki Says ‘Farewell’ with “The Boy and the Heron”
- The Tunnel to Summer, the Exit of Goodbyes Review
- The Canterville Ghost
- Animation Is Film 2023: The Spider Within: A Spider-Verse Story
- Animation Is Film 2023: Phoenix: Reminiscence of Flower
- Animation Is Film 2023: The Concierge Review
- Animation Is Film 2023: The Boy and the Heron
- The Inventor
- Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 Review
- Zom 100: Bucket List of the Dead Film Review
- Shazam! Fury of the Gods Review
- Justice League: Warworld Blu-ray Review
- The Little Mermaid
- The Boxtrolls Review
- Kubo and the Two-Strings Review
- Ant-Man and The Wasp: Quantumania Review
- Kaguya-sama: Love Is War – The First Kiss That Never Ends Anime Movie Review
- Sword Art Online The Movie – Progressive- Scherzo of Deep Night Movie Review
- Mobile Suit Gundam Cucuruz Doan’s Island
- Missing Review
- The Whale Review
- Point of No Return Review
- Blonde Review
- Wendell & Wild
- Clerks III Review
- Luck Review
- Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness
- Fortune Favors Lady Nikuko
- Hustle Review
- Top Gun: Maverick Review
- The Bob’s Burgers Movie Review
- Chip n’ Dale: Rescue Rangers Review
- Stu’s Show Review
- Star Trek: The Motion Picture – The Director’s Edition Review
- Bubble Anime Review
- Ryoma! The Prince of Tennis Anime Review
- Sonic the Hedgehog 2 Review
- Turning Red Review
- The Batman Review
- Belle Review
- Drive My Car Review
- The Power of the Dog Review
- Robin Robin Review
- BoxBallet Review
- Bestia Review
- Eternals Review
- Encanto Review
- 8-Bit Christmas Review
- Music Box: Jagged Review
- Ghostbusters: Afterlife Review
- Tick, Tick…BOOM! Review
- Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings Review
- Free Guy Review
- My Hero Academia: World Heroes’ Mission Review
- Dune (2021) Review
- Black Widow
- Jungle Cruise Review
- As the Village Sleeps Review
- Space Jam: A New Legacy Review
- A Quiet Place Part II Review
- Knots: A Forced Marriage Story Review
- School-Live! The Movie Blu-ray Review
- In the Heights Review
- Over the Moon Review
- Feeling Through Review
- Two Distant Strangers review
- Yes-People Review
- A Love Song for Latasha Review
- If Anything Happens I Love You Review
- Burrow Review
- Godzilla vs Kong
- Happy Happy Joy Joy: The Ren & Stimpy Story Review
- Kamp Koral: SpongeBob’s Under Years Preview
- Raya and the Last Dragon Review
- The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge on the Run Review
- The Little Things Review
- In Other Words Review
- Earwig and the Witch Review
What did you watch this past week?