It’s a new year and a new round of shows getting ready to come on as well as a lot of returning favorites in the broadcast realm. We’ve covered a lot of shows and movies in 2022 and have had a whole lot of fun with them. There were a lot of standouts with Star Wars: Andor being my top show of 2022. And that has me excited to see what 2023 will bring as there are a lot of properties I’m looking forward to.
With a lot of shows wrapping up recently that we’ve been covering for the last few months, we’re taking advantage of the lull for a bit of downtime and filling out the evenings with things like Parks and Rec to revisit. So what did we end up watching?
Cody is checking in from the game side today with a look at his Mega Man Battle Network Legacy Collection Vol. 1+2 Nintendo Switch Review. Whether you are new to the Mega Man Battle Network games or was there from the very beginning on the GBA, this Legacy Collection is a must-try for Mega Man and JRPG fans alike. To be clear, some of the games (mainly 1 and maybe 2 and 4) are a miss, most of the games are a massive hit. With every variant of the GBA titles included here, you get an absolutely insane level of value in this Legacy Collection. The action-based combat on the net of moving around the grid and switching up card skills is still as wonderful as it was back in the day.
Though the dungeon exploration is a bit weak or annoying at times and some games feel like filler, most of the titles have excellent additions, quality-of-life features, bonus elements, a fantastic cast that you grow to love throughout the series, and so much more that makes this worth checking out on Switch where it finally comes home.
The folks at Apple TV+ dropped this film recently and it was one of those projects that was on my watchlist because I like the cast involved in it. It’s a pretty boilerplate film when you get down to it with the lighter touch to the seriousness of it being a world-ending spy film and that element doesn’t always blend too well with what it’s trying to do. At times, it almost felt like the film would have been better off following the story set at the start with it as a romcom only, but there’s a good bit of fun to be had as it progresses. It’s not richly deep or anything but I watched it while laid up on the couch from a stomach virus and it kept me entertained pretty well. Both Chris Evans and Ana de Armas are a lot of fun to watch here and I’ve enjoyed both many times over the years in a lot of projects. There’s an ease to it and they’re all clearly having a good time making it. It may not be the most memorable film but this is the kind of project that does what it sets out to do in being entertaining. And it has a couple of fun cameos that while forced are amusing nonetheless.
In catching up on older things that I’ve got in my collection that I’ve revisited while working while trying to avoid streaming so as to not use up my data cap, it’s an odd mix this week. Over the course of the week, I’ve background watched:
- The backlist has been made up of slowly watching Cities: Skylines videos.
Movie reviews:
- The Boxtrolls Review
- Kubo and the Two-Strings Review
- Ant-Man and The Wasp: Quantumania Review
- Kaguya-sama: Love Is War – The First Kiss That Never Ends Anime Movie Review
- Sword Art Online The Movie – Progressive- Scherzo of Deep Night Movie Review
- Mobile Suit Gundam Cucuruz Doan’s Island
- Missing Review
- The Whale Review
- Point of No Return Review
- Blonde Review
- Wendell & Wild
- Clerks III Review
- Luck Review
- Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness
- Fortune Favors Lady Nikuko
- Hustle Review
- Top Gun: Maverick Review
- The Bob’s Burgers Movie Review
- Chip n’ Dale: Rescue Rangers Review
- Stu’s Show Review
- Star Trek: The Motion Picture – The Director’s Edition Review
- Bubble Anime Review
- Ryoma! The Prince of Tennis Anime Review
- Sonic the Hedgehog 2 Review
- Turning Red Review
- The Batman Review
- Belle Review
- Drive My Car Review
- The Power of the Dog Review
- Robin Robin Review
- BoxBallet Review
- Bestia Review
- Eternals Review
- Encanto Review
- 8-Bit Christmas Review
- Music Box: Jagged Review
- Ghostbusters: Afterlife Review
- Tick, Tick…BOOM! Review
- Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings Review
- Free Guy Review
- My Hero Academia: World Heroes’ Mission Review
- Dune (2021) Review
- Black Widow
- Jungle Cruise Review
- As the Village Sleeps Review
- Space Jam: A New Legacy Review
- A Quiet Place Part II Review
- Knots: A Forced Marriage Story Review
- School-Live! The Movie Blu-ray Review
- In the Heights Review
- Over the Moon Review
- Feeling Through Review
- Two Distant Strangers review
- Yes-People Review
- A Love Song for Latasha Review
- If Anything Happens I Love You Review
- Burrow Review
- Godzilla vs Kong
- Happy Happy Joy Joy: The Ren & Stimpy Story Review
- Kamp Koral: SpongeBob’s Under Years Preview
- Raya and the Last Dragon Review
- The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge on the Run Review
- The Little Things Review
- In Other Words Review
- Earwig and the Witch Review
What did you watch this past week?