June has wrapped up and we’re working through a couple of ongoing series that we’re reviewing with Loki and Star Wars: The Bad Batch. We’re also digging into a lot of other shows, wrapping up some things and starting up a few others – or at least getting closer to start dates for some projects.
Current Netflix queue: Rebecca, Cool Hand Luke, The Dig,
HBO Max queue: David Bowie: The Last Five Years, Westworld S3, Greenland, Zack Snyders Justice League, Bright Young Things
Hulu queue: Das Boot, Swing Things, I Kill Giants
I burned through a lot of stuff in the week prior and felt a bit of a hard time really getting into the swing of things this week once again. That said, we did cover some stuff as we made progress here and there, but it’s mostly incremental.
That progress was done through two shows mainly in that I finished off Black Summer and Katla, both of which I liked but won’t be sad if there’s no sequel season for either of them. Black Summer is a show that I do like but the second season felt like it squandered its potential even with the setting shift. I don’t expect to connect with the characters but the setting didn’t do it any favor and nothing really stood out.
I continue to work through Kim’s Convenience and am on the second season. It’s definitely a simple and fun little show and I like the whole cast, especially with Gerald afraid of Appa or when cousin Naoyong comes to visit and just goes full bore Korean cutie girl.
Another part that took up this week was my mother watching the Watchmen TV series as it was bloody hot out here with record highs, so I ended up rewatching a chunk of that with her.
This week has new shows coming up that I’m excited to start with This Way Up and the third season of Virgin River. I also have a couple of episodes of Evil to catch up on as well through Paramount+
In catching up on older things that I’ve got in my collection that I’ve revisited while working while trying to avoid streaming so as to not use up my data cap, it’s an odd mix this week. Over the course of the week, I’ve background watched:
- Another big chunk of Modern Family
- Spectre
- Elizabeth
Movie reviews this year:
- Feeling Through Review
- Two Distant Strangers review
- Yes-People Review
- A Love Song for Latasha Review
- If Anything Happens I Love You Review
- Burrow Review
- Godzilla vs Kong
- Happy Happy Joy Joy: The Ren & Stimpy Story Review
- Kamp Koral: SpongeBob’s Under Years Preview
- Raya and the Last Dragon Review
- The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge on the Run Review
- The Little Things Review
- In Other Words Review
- Earwig and the Witch Review
What did you watch this past week?