While movies have not been my thing this past week I’ve done my best to keep up on the TV side of things. As per my own demands, I’m not picking up much in the way of new shows on the broadcast networks simply because we have so many strong drop-in shows throughout the year from Netflix and the like. For me, Netflix wasn’t a big thing this past week as I’ve been all over the map as the family chauffeur and catching up on other things in the evening. What I did start was the six-episode French crime thriller with The Frozen Dead, which is a one and done kind of season that makes it easy to just side-binge on for a few days.
I’m also giddy that I get to start the third season of Man in the High Castle that began this past Friday and am starting on that tonight. While the pacing of the first two seasons kind of bug me a little, especially for a show that people are binging, I love the cast and concept a lot as it harkens back to some of my favorite novels and gaming elements.
In terms of broadcast, I did get into some stuff this week. I continue to be a sucker for Big Bang Theory and I liked that this episode tackled the whole not wanting kids things wherein everyone but Penny acted like an ass about it, which is a reminder to people to not act like that when it comes to these things.
Fear the Walking Dead ended well and I was glad that while it had a “big bad” for the season it wasn’t some sort of overly big sprawling thing ala the mothership show in how it did its villains. I really enjoyed this season of the series far more than past seasons, though the previous seasons worked well just for locales and cinematography to really drive home a different way of looking at the property.
Sitcoms continue to be where most of my primetime TV is devoted to unless it’s a CW drama and those start coming back this week. So I had one of the best Modern Family episodes in quite some time this week where it just delivered a lot of laughs and The Goldbergs played to some amusing bits from Grease, though that screenplay continues to make people feel more and more uncomfortable with a range of its lyrics while still being an important representation of aspects of that time in how people think. With The Goldbergs that whole girlfriend going away and coming back different after a summer was amusing but I could have sworn it was a different actress at first simply because of how different she looked.
The latest Single Parents and American Housewife were largely unmemorable and are basically background mental cleansing shows for me. Young Sheldon was fun and I still can’t bring myself to watch Murphy Brown after the first episode felt like an incredible misfire.
Thankfully, this past week had one of the best Whose Line is it Anyway episodes with Lance Bass on and just going all-in on everything. It was sidesplitting from start to finish.